Privacy Policy
 /  Privacy Policy

Melanoma Patients Australia ABN 30 123 091 912

  1. INTRODUCTION

    1.1       In the course of our business in Australia, we collect personal information. This privacy policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.
    1.2       We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to all personal information we collect. Our commitment is demonstrated in this policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out the way that personal information must be treated.
    1.3       This privacy policy also incorporates our policy on managing credit information (see particularly section 8 onwards).

    Who does the privacy policy apply to?
    1.4       This policy applies to any person in relation to whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect, personal information. Broadly, we only collect personal information from melanoma sufferers and carers (being those melanoma sufferers and carers that access our services), current and prospective supporters (being donors and any individuals that register for our events or make enquiries about our activities), prospective and current, subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents who perform services or provide goods on our behalf and prospective employees.

    What information does the privacy policy apply to?
    1.5       This policy applies to personal information. In broad terms, ‘personal information’ is information or opinions relating to a particular individual who can be identified.
    1.6       Information is not personal information where the information cannot be linked to an identifiable individual.

  2. HOW DO WE MANAGE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

    2.1       This policy applies to any person in relation to whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect, personal information. Broadly, we only collect personal information from melanoma sufferers and carers (being those melanoma sufferers and carers that access our services), current and prospective supporters (being donors and any individuals that register for our events or make enquiries about our activities), prospective and current, subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents who perform services or provide goods on our behalf and prospective employees.

    What information does the privacy policy apply to?
    2.2       This policy applies to personal information. In broad terms, ‘personal information’ is information or opinions relating to a particular individual who can be identified.
    2.3       Information is not personal information where the information cannot be linked to an identifiable individual.

  3. WHAT KINDS OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

    3.1       The personal information we may collect differs, depending on whether you are a melanoma sufferer, carer, supporter, employee, subcontractor, supplier, servicer provider or agent.

    Personal information (melanoma sufferers and carers)
    3.2       If you are a melanoma sufferer or carer, we may collect and hold personal information about you, which may include:

    (a)         sensitive information (see below);
    (b)         your contact details;
    (c)         financial and credit information;
    (d)         date and place of birth;
    (e)         information in publicly available company records about you; and
    (f)          any other personal information required to provide goods or services to you.

    Personal information (supporters)
    3.3       If you are a supporter, we may collect and hold personal information about you, which may include:

    (a)         your contact details;
    (b)         financial and credit information, including banking and credit card details;
    (c)         donation history;
    (d)         date and place of birth;
    (e)         information in publicly available company records about you; and
    (f)          any other personal information required to provide goods or services to you.
    Personal information (current and prospective, subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents and prospective employees)

    3.4       If you are a subcontractor, employee, supplier, service provider or agent, we may collect and hold personal information about you, which may include:
    (a)         sensitive information (see below);
    (b)         contact information;
    (c)         date of birth;
    (d)         employment arrangements and history;
    (e)         insurance information and claims history;
    (f)          credit information;
    (g)         licence details;
    (h)         education details;
    (i)          driving history;
    (j)          banking details; and
    (k)          any other personal information required to engage you as our employee, subcontractor, supplier, service provider or agent.

    Sensitive information
    3.5       ‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of personal information and includes personal information that may have serious ramifications for the individual concerned if used inappropriately.
    3.6       We may collect sensitive information from and about melanoma sufferers, carers, subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents, employees, subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents such as:
    (a)         health information;
    (b)         criminal history;
    (c)         membership of professional or trade associations; and
    (d)         membership of trade unions.
    3.7       We will not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent to which the information relates unless permitted under the Privacy Act.

  4.  HOW AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    4.1       Our usual approach to collecting personal information is to collect it directly from the individual concerned.
    4.2       We may also collect personal information in other ways, such as from:
    (a)         our employees, subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents;
    (b)         your current and previous employers;
    (c)         your healthcare professionals;
    (d)         trade references; and
    (e)         insurance providers and brokers.

  5. HOW DO WE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    5.1       Our usual approach to holding personal information includes holding that personal information:
    (a)         physically, at our premises; and
    (b)         electronically, on secure servers; and
    (c)         in a cloud service provider.
    5.2       We secure the personal information we hold in numerous ways, including:
    (a)         using security systems to limit access to premises outside of business hours;
    (b)         using secure servers to store personal information;
    (c)         using unique usernames, passwords and other protections on systems that can access personal information; and
    (d)         holding certain sensitive documents securely.

  6. WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    6.1       We take reasonable steps to use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which we collect it. The primary purpose for which information is collected varies, depending on the particular service being provided or the individual from whom we are collecting the information but is generally as follows:
    (a)         in the case of melanoma sufferers and carers – to provide you with:
    (i)          support programs and educational material;
    (ii)        details of events and other activities;
    (b)         in the case of supporters – to provide you with:
    (i)          convenient means for making donations;
    (ii)        details of events and other activities; and
    (iii)       newsletters and marketing material;
    (c)         in the case of subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents – to assist us in:
    (i)          providing our melanoma sufferers and carers with high quality support programs and educational material relevant to melanoma; and
    (ii)        attracting supporters by delivering events and other activities (such as community awareness campaigns);
    (d)         in the case of potential employees, subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents – to assess your suitability for employment or engagement.
    6.2       Personal information may also be used or disclosed by us for secondary purposes that are within an individual’s reasonable expectations and that are related to the primary purpose of collection.
    6.3       We may collect and use melanoma sufferers’, carers’ and supporters’ personal information:
    (a)         to keep records of transactions to assist in future enquiries and enhance our relationship with you;
    (b)         to send you special offers in relation to our services; and
    (c)         for payment and donation purposes.
    6.4       We may collect and use subcontractors’, suppliers’, service providers’ and agents’ personal information:
    (a)         to conduct checks to ensure that the subcontractor, supplier, servicer provider or agent can perform and is performing the services to our standards; and
    (b)         for payment purposes.
    6.5       We may disclose personal information to:
    (a)         subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents;
    (b)         employers of individuals;
    (c)         practitioners and entities that assist us;
    (d)         government bodies (such as Centrelink);
    (e)         other service providers in order to provide services, or to assist our functions or activities (such as our advisers and consultants);
    (f)          insurance providers and brokers;
    (g)         any third party technology providers we engage from time to time, such as email filter providers.
    6.6       Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to third parties if permitted by the Privacy Act.

  7. WILL WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA?

    We generally do not disclose personal information outside of Australia apart from storing information on cloud service providers that have data centres in the United States and other places around the world. We take reasonable steps to ensure this personal information is handled in a safe and secure manner.

  8. HOW DO WE MANAGE YOUR CREDIT INFORMATION?

    What kinds of credit information may we collect?
    8.1       We generally do not collect credit information about subcontractors, suppliers, service providers, agents and employees.
    8.2       In the course of providing our services to a melanoma sufferer, carer or supporter, we may collect and hold the following kinds of credit information:
    (a)         your identification information;
    (b)         information about any credit that has been provided to you;
    (c)         your payment information;
    (d)         your repayment history;
    (e)         information about your overdue payments;
    (f)          whether terms and conditions of your credit arrangements with us are varied;
    (g)         whether any court proceedings are initiated against you in relation to your credit activities;
    (h)         information about any bankruptcy or debt agreements involving you;
    (i)          any publicly available information about your credit worthiness; and
    (j)          any information about you where you may have fraudulently or otherwise committed a serious credit infringement.
    8.3       We may also collect personal information that may affect an individual’s credit worthiness from other credit providers (e.g. trade referees and banks) that themselves may collect that information from credit reporting bodies. The kinds of personal information we collect may include any of those kinds of personal information outlined in section 3.2 of this policy.
    How and when do we collect credit information?
    8.4       In most cases, we will only collect credit information about you directly from a melanoma sufferer, carer, supporter or their trade referees.
    8.5       Other sources we may collect credit information from include:
    (a)         ASIC;
    (b)         banks and other credit providers;
    (c)         your suppliers and creditors; and
    (d)         our subcontractors, suppliers, service providers and agents.
    How do we store and hold the credit information?
    8.6       We store and hold credit information in the manner outlined in section 5 of this policy.
    Why do we collect the credit information?
    8.7       Our usual purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing credit information about you is to enable us to provide you with our goods and services.
    8.8       We may also collect the credit information to process payments.
    Overseas disclosure of the credit information
    8.9       Other than any information stored in cloud service providers (that have data centres located in the United States and other places around the world), we will not disclose your credit information to entities without an Australian link unless you expressly request us to.
    How can I access my credit information, correct errors or make a complaint?
    8.10    You can access and correct your credit information, or complain about a breach of your privacy in the manner set out in section 9 of this policy.

  9. HOW DO YOU MAKE COMPLAINTS OR ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL OR CREDIT INFORMATION?
    9.1       It is important that the information we hold about you is up-to-date. You should contact us if your personal information changes.
    Access to information and correcting personal information
    9.2       You may request access to the personal information held by us or ask us for your personal information to be corrected by using the contact details in this section.
    9.3       We will grant you access to your personal information as soon as possible, subject to the request circumstances.
    9.4       In keeping with our commitment to protect the privacy of personal information, we may not disclose personal information to you without proof of identity.
    9.5       We may deny access to personal information if:(a)         the request is unreasonable;
    (b)         providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
    (c)         providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person; or
    (d)         there are other legal grounds to deny the request.
    9.6       We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed before it is levied.
    9.7       If the personal information we hold is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, where it is appropriate to do so.
    Complaints
    9.8       If you want to complain about an interference with your privacy, you must follow the following process:
    (a)         The complaint must first be made to us in writing, using the contact details in this section. We will have a reasonable time to respond to the complaint.
    (b)         If the privacy issue cannot be resolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
    Who to contact
    9.9       A person may make a complaint or request to access or correct personal information about them held by us. Such a request must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at the following address:
    Postal Address: PO Box 1771, Toowong BC QLD 4066
    Telephone number: (07) 3721 1770
    Email address: admin@melanomapatients.org.au
  10. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

    10.1       We may update, modify or remove this policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published on our website.
    10.2       This policy is effective from February 2017. If you have any comments on the policy, please contact our privacy officer using the contact details in section 9 of this policy.

Last updated: April 2017

Stay Connected

Damien MacRae and his son Aiden set out to convince LEGO to build a #SunSmart surf lifesaving set and they have done it. Congratulations Lego Surf Rescue ... See MoreSee Less

A terminally ill father and his son are pushing for Australia's iconic surf lifesavers to become the next big Lego theme, in an effort to educate kids about being sun smart. The father and son dream ...

View on Facebook

So we know this sounds too good to be true, but this is basically free money for charity! Just download a toolbar that donates to Melanoma Patients Australia Ltd for free when you shop online. Check it out.
1. Download the Folo Bar for Chrome, Safari or Firefox (it’s two clicks)
2. Shop online as normal
3. Over 700 shops will donate a percentage of any purchase to MPA
Find out more here au.folo.world/cause/melanomapatientsaustralia
Let us know when you've done and we can thank you for helping to support those affected by Melanoma
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Melanoma Patients Australia Ltd has developed this video to help explain how we can help with a melanoma diagnosis. Our mission is to provide support, information and representation for Australians affected by melanoma and to raise awareness of the disease. You can help by sharing this video, let's try to contact as many people affected by melanoma as we can this weekend.
Discover our webpage bit.ly/GoToMPA
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Melanoma Patients Australia Ltd would like to wish you and your families a safe and happy Easter Weekend. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Contact us

Head Office:
Level 8, East Wing
Wesley Research Institute
451 Coronation Dve, Auchenflower QLD 4066
PO Box 1771
Toowong BC QLD 4066

Phone: 1300 884 450
Mail: info@melanomapatients.org.au

Newsletter